EVENTS

HIGHLIGHTS: Restaurant Association Metropolitan Washington Announces 2018 RAMMY Award Winners

rammys highlights washington dc ramwdc restaurant awards 2018

Top foodservice industry professionals and their fans gathered tonight at the Walter E. Washington Convention Center for the 36th Annual RAMMY Awards as Restaurant Association Metropolitan Washington (RAMW) announced winners in 21 award categories.

The selection process for the winners involved two esteemed groups, the voting public and an anonymous panel of volunteer judges, consisting of food and dining journalists, educators and foodservice industry professionals. The voting public decided the winners in four categories: Favorite Gathering Place of the Year, Upscale Brunch, Everyday Casual Brunch and Favorite Fast Bites.
=




=
RAMW honored four additional members with the Joan Hisaoka Allied Member of the Year, given to USI Insurance Services for exemplifying commitment to and support of RAMW, the Duke Zeibert Capital Achievement Award, presented to restaurant founder and publican Daniel J. Coleman for his hard work and outstanding initiative that has increased the profile and success of the metropolitan Washington foodservice community, the Exceptional Leadership & Impact Award presented to José Andrés and Patricia Fernandez de la Cruz for their remarkable contributions to the Washington, DC region, and for their incredible efforts they have taken as citizens of the world, and the 2018 Honorary Milestone RAMMY Award given to Tony and Joe’s, a Georgetown dining staple celebrating 30 years on the Washington Harbour. These awards were determined by RAMW’s Executive Committee.

The winners of the 36th Annual RAMMY Awards are:
Upscale Brunch of the Year: Osteria Morini
Casual Brunch of the Year: Ambar Capitol Hill
Favorite Gathering Place of the Year: The Daily Dish
Favorite Fast Bites of the Year: Moby Dick House of Kabob
Rising Culinary Star of the Year: Gerald Addison and Chris Morgan, Compass Rose Bar + Kitchen, Maydan
Beer Program of the Year: Owen’s Ordinary
Cocktail Program of the Year: Espita Mezcaleria
Wine Program of the Year: BOURBON STEAK
Joan Hisaoka Allied Member of the Year: USI Insurance Services
Regional Food and Beverage Producer of the Year: Right Proper Brewing Company
Employee of the Year: Andrea Tateosian, Urbana
Manager of the Year: Heidi Minora, Commissary
Upscale Casual Restaurant of the Year: Clarity
Casual Restaurant of the Year: Ivy City Smokehouse Tavern
Service Program of the Year: minibar by José Andrés
Restaurateur of the Year: Ari Gejdenson, Mindful Restaurants
Pastry Chef of the Year: Tiffany MacIsaac, Buttercream Bakeshop
Formal Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year: Masseria
New Restaurant of the Year: CHIKO
Chef of the Year: Amy Brandwein, Centrolina
=




=
For more information regarding the winners of these awards, visit therammys.org

Please follow and like us:
0