EVENTS, NEWS, RESTAURANTS

And the Nominees Are… RAMMYs Ready for Awards Gala

Boys who Brunch. Nominees for the new award Upscale Brunch (see nominations below).
Boys who Brunch. Nominees for the new award Upscale Brunch (see nominations below).

Washington, DC (March 19, 2014)The Hamilton Live! was full of anxious hospitality professionals for the Restaurant Association Metropolitan Washington (RAMW) 2014 RAMMY Nomination Presentation Party. Experts and enthusiasts were on hand to hear the nominations for the June 22nd Awards Gala this year to be hosted at the Washington Convention Center.

The finalists for the 2014 RAMMY Awards, in alphabetical order, are;

Formal Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year: Fiola, Marcel’s, Minibar, The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm, Trummer’s on Main

Upscale Casual Restaurant of the Year: Et Voila!, Maple Ave Restaurant, Oyamel, Proof, Ripple

Everyday Casual Restaurant of the Year: Graffiato, Hank’s Oyster Bar – Dupont, Pearl Dive Oyster Palace, Pizzeria Orso, Toki Underground

Melissa Gold of Gold Standard PR, Representatives of DC Brau Brewing Co, LLC, Beverage Director Matt LeBarron of Granville Moore's.
Melissa Gold of Gold Standard PR, Representatives of DC Brau Brewing Co, LLC, Beverage Director Matt LeBarron of Granville Moore’s.

New Restaurant of the Year: Del Campo, Doi Moi, Le Diplomate, The Red Hen, Table

Chef of the Year: Victor Albisu – Del Campo, Cathal Armstrong – Eat Good Food Group, Haidar Karoum – Doi Moi, Estadio, Proof, Tarver King – The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm, Cedric Maupillier – Mintwood Place

Rising Culinary Star of the Year: Eric Bruner-Yang, Toki Underground, Michael Friedman, The Red Hen, Tim Ma, Maple Ave Restaurant/Water Wall, Marjorie Meek-Bradley, Ripple, Johnny Spero, Minibar

Pastry Chef of the Year:Caitlin Dysart, 2941 Restaurant, Naomi Gallego, Blue Duck Tavern, Jason Gehring – MENU / MBK, Table, Santosh Tiptur, Co Co. Sala , Tom Wellings, Fiola

Michael McCarthy of DC Modern Luxury, Dusty Lockhart of ThreeLockharts Communications, and Jill Collins of Jill Collins PR.
Michael McCarthy of DC Modern Luxury, Dusty Lockhart of ThreeLockharts Communications, and Jill Collins of Jill Collins PR.

Wine Program of the Year: 2941 Restaurant, The Curious Grape, Estadio, Restaurant Eve, Ripple

NEW AWARD! Cocktail Program of the Year: Black Jack, Bourbon Steak, The Gibson, Hanks Oyster Bar – Capitol Hill, Jack Rose Dining Saloon

NEW AWARD! Beer Program of the Year: Birch and Barley / ChurchKey, Brasserie Beck, Granville Moore’s, Lyon Hall, Mad Fox Brewing Company

NEW AWARD! Service Program of the Year: BLT Steak, Blue Duck Tavern, The Bombay Club, Marcel’s, Rasika

Restaurateur of the Year: José Andrés and Rob Wilder – ThinkFoodGroup, Cathal and Meshelle Armstrong – Eat Good Food Group, Michael Babin – Neighborhood Restaurant Group, Gus DiMillo, David Wizenberg, Jeff Tunks – Passion Food Hospitality, Mark Kuller – Doi Moi, Estadio, Proof

Nomination Libation.
Nomination Libation.

NEW AWARD! Regional Food and Beverage Producer of the Year: Catoctin Creek Distilling Company, DC Brau Brewing Company, Port City Brewing Company, Rappahannock Oyster Co., Red Apron Butcher

Favorite Gathering Place of the Year: Bar Pilar, Bistrot Du Coin, Cashion’s Eat Place, Hank’s Oyster Bar – Dupont, Tune Inn

NEW AWARD! Upscale Brunch: Art and Soul, Blue Duck Tavern, Mintwood Place, The Source by Wolfgang Puck, Vermilion

NEW AWARD! Everyday Casual Brunch: DGS Delicatessen, Et Voila!, Pearl Dive Oyster Palace,m Pizzeria Orso, Ted’s Bulletin – Barracks Row

NEW AWARD! Favorite Fast Bites: Amsterdam Falafelshop, Bayou Bakery, Buzz Bakery, Red Apron Butcher, Woodward TakeOut Food

Joan Hisaoka Allied Member of the Year: Acme Paper and Supply Company, EagleBank, Profish Ltd. , Republic National Distributing Company, SYSCO Food Service of Baltimore

Employee of the Year: Stelios Alexandris – 1789 Restaurant, Eric “Soup” Campbell – The Hamilton, Molly Horn – Farmers Fisher Bakers, Pablo Lemus – Bourbon Steak, Sandra Sanchez – Acadiana

Meaghan O'Shea and Jennifer Motruk Loy of Farmers Restaurant Group.
Meaghan O’Shea and Jennifer Motruk Loy of Farmers Restaurant Group.

Manager of the Year: Jorge Figueredo – Jaleo DC, Kendra Graves – Farmers Fisher Bakers, Robert Hall – Newton’s Table, Boo Young Kim – District Commons, Tyes Zolman – Pearl Dive Oyster Palace & Black Jack

YOU DECIDE: In addition to these categories, the voting public (you) will decide the winners in four categories: Favorite Gathering Place of the Year, Upscale Brunch, Everyday Casual Brunch and Favorite Fast Bites. Votes for these categories can be cast online at washingtoncitypaper.com or ramw.org from March 27 – April 27.

The winners will be announced at the 32nd Annual RAMMY Awards Gala on Sunday, June 22, 2014, at the Walter E. Washington Convention Center. For more information regarding the awards and sponsorship opportunities, visit therammys.org or email therammys@ramw.org.

Please follow and like us:
459